My proposal to create 2013-2017 NCHSAA conferences

Last updated: Wednesday, May 22, 2013

This is my proposal on how to realign the current 4-class system NCHSAA 
conferences using the 2011 adjusted ADM numbers.  I try to eliminate as many 
split conference situations as possible.  I believe that split conferences 
should only be created when absolutely necessary, usually for situations where 
schools have an insufficient number of schools in their immediate area, in 
their own class.  Schools should be in a conference with other schools of their
size as often as possible.  For example, in the football playoff seeding 
process, it is unfair that some 2A schools have to compete against 3A schools 
in their league, while other schools get to compete against 1A schools in their
league.  Again, this situation should be avoided as often as possible.

My ground rules for realigning were as follows: 
1)At least 6 football-playing schools per conference.  I tried to make 
conferences of 6-8 schools where possible.
2)For split conferences, at least 3 football-playing schools in each division.

* = non-football school
4A 3A 2A 1A
Conference #1 Conference #1 Conference #1 Conference #1
Laney(4A) 1876 Hunt 1317 Currituck 980 Northampton 608
Ashley(4A) 1757 Southern Nash 1261 Hertford County 889 NW Halifax 576
Hoggard(4A) 1686 Nash Central 1232 Bertie 884 Gates County 573
New Hanover(4A) 1541 Northern Nash 1214 Northeastern 877 SE Halifax 446
West Brunswick(3A) 1377 Rocky Mount 1153 First Flight 793 KIPP Pride 314
Topsail(3A) 1113 Fike 1140 Pasquotank 788 Weldon 292
South Brunswick(3A) 1036 Edenton Holmes 721

Conference #2 Conference #2 Conference #2 Conference #2
New Bern(4A) 1735 West Carteret 1190 Washington 989 Tarboro 660
South Central(4A) 1616 Havelock 1146 North Pitt 971 Louisburg 659
Rose(4A) 1546 Jacksonville 1091 SW Edgecombe 897 Riverside 596
Conley(4A) 1446 Richlands 1080 Beddingfield 869 South Creek 435
C.B. Aycock(3A) 1130 White Oak 1047 Goldsboro 869 North Edgecombe 353
Eastern Wayne(3A) 1076 Swansboro 1045 Greene Central 809 Rocky Mount Prep 279
Southern Wayne(3A) 1048 West Craven 1045 Farmville Central 757
Ayden-Grifton 678

Conference #3 Conference #3 Conference #3 Conference #3
Enloe 2616 Chapel Hill 1363 North Lenoir 989 Camden County 587
Garner 2312 Cardinal Gibbons 1249 Kinston 893 Perquimans 492
Southeast Raleigh 1703 Orange 1221 East Duplin 871 Manteo 460
West Johnston 1702 Southern Durham 1192 Croatan 867 Plymouth 453
Knightdale 1702 Northern Vance 1153 Northside(Jacksonville) 864 Cape Hatteras 170
Clayton 1625 Webb 1092 South Lenoir 803 Columbia 153
East Wake 1455 Cedar Ridge 1063 SW Onslow 736 Mattamuskeet 138
Dixon 718 Creswell 97
Ocracoke* 29

Conference #4 Conference #4 Conference #4 Conference #4
Millbrook 2593 Douglas Byrd 1411 St. Pauls 931 East Carteret 542
Wakefield 2441 Lee County 1410 North Brunswick 915 Pamlico 530
Leesville Road 2184 Terry Sanford 1405 West Bladen 812 Lejeune 478
Broughton 2158 Western Harnett 1264 South Columbus 770 Northside(Pinetown) 454
Wake Forest 2110 Westover 1227 Clinton 765 Southside 445
Sanderson 1998 Union Pines 1180 Red Springs 748 Jones 318
Heritage 1800 Northwood 1097 East Bladen 708
Rolesville 1600 Southern Lee 1082 Fairmont 686
Midway 668

Conference #5 Conference #5 Conference #5 Conference #5
Panther Creek 2446 Corinth-Holders 1394 Franklinton 963 James Kenan 599
Apex 2358 Triton 1366 Southern Vance 958 Spring Creek 573
Cary 2264 Gray's Creek 1317 Bunn 926 Wallace-RH 542
Holly Springs 2100 Cleveland 1291 South Granville 909 Union 526
Green Hope 2041 Smithfield-Selma 1201 Roanoke Rapids 829 Hobbton 516
Fuquay-Varina 2018 South Johnston 1199 Warren County 749 Rosewood 509
Athens Drive 1963 North Johnston 715 Lakewood 505
Middle Creek 1858 Princeton 504
North Duplin 314
Neuse Charter* 250

Conference #6 Conference #6 Conference #6 Conference #6
South View 1907 Asheboro 1303 Carrboro(2A) 889 Whiteville 667
Jack Britt 1876 Eastern Guilford 1292 Cummings(2A) 875 Trask 666
Seventy-First 1828 Western Alamance 1205 Durham Arts*(2A) 864 Pender 599
Overhills 1669 Williams 1187 Graham(2A) 829 East Columbus 531
Pine Forest 1638 NE Guilford 1175 NCSSM*(2A) 680 South Robeson 498
Cape Fear 1618 Southern Guilford 1173 Granville Central(1A) 656 West Columbus 447
EE Smith 1522 Eastern Alamance 1156 Chatham Central(1A) 462
Harnett Central 1439 SW Randolph 1119 Kestral Heights(1A) 294

Conference #7 Conference #7 Conference #7 Conference #7
Richmond 2215 Northern Guilford 1382 T.W. Andrews 931 Raleigh Charter* 557
Lumberton 2190 Western Guilford 1381 Reidsville 919 Franklin Academy* 442
Pinecrest 2040 North Forsyth 1256 Bartlett Yancey 828 Voyager* 400
Hoke County 1802 Ledford 1245 Jordan-Matthews 799 Roxboro Comm.* 337
Scotland 1799 Rockingham Co. 1176 Providence Grove 793 East Wake Academy* 279
Purnell Swett 1715 Morehead 1067 Randleman 793 Woods Charter* 185
McMichael 1049 Eastern Randolph 741 River Mill* 162

Conference #8 Conference #8 Conference #8 Conference #8
Riverside 1843 Hickory Ridge 1408 East Davidson 996 Queens Grant* 650
Jordan 1828 Cox Mill 1174 Salisbury 867 North Stanly 615
Northern Durham 1469 Central Cabarrus 1138 West Davidson 825 East Montgomery 586
Hillside 1458 Concord 1084 Wheatmore 780 North Moore 576
East Chapel Hill 1441 NW Cabarrus 1078 Lexington 777 West Montgomery 564
Person 1438 East Rowan 1070 Thomasville 711 Albemarle 508
Central Davidson 1035 Trinity 694 South Stanly 464
North Rowan 686 South Davidson 451
Union Academy 371
Gray Stone Day* 355

Conference #9 Conference #9 Conference #9 Conference #9
Northwest Guilford 2026 Marvin Ridge 1366 Mount Pleasant 922 Starmount 657
Page 1969 Sun Valley 1350 Forest Hills 916 Walkertown 600
Grimsley 1793 Weddington 1331 Parkwood 916 East Surry 597
Dudley 1483 Anson 1170 West Stanly 882 Mount Airy 555
Ben L. Smith 1460 Cuthbertson 1147 Central Academy 869 Bishop McGuinness 547
Southern Alamance 1455 Piedmont 1062 Monroe 844 North Stokes 449
SE Guilford 1441 Elkin 371
Atkins 346
W-S Prep* 184

Conference #10 Conference #10 Conference #10 Conference #10
East Forsyth 1941 Statesville 1397 West Caldwell 985 Ashe County(2A) 905
Glenn 1651 North Iredell 1201 East Burke 966 Wilkes Central(2A) 849
High Point Central 1632 Carson 1176 Bandys 944 North Wilkes(2A) 701
SW Guilford 1520 South Iredell 1173 Bunker Hill 929 West Wilkes(2A) 698
Ragsdale 1438 West Rowan 1080 Newton-Conover 874 Avery County(1A) 647
Parkland 1434 West Iredell 1017 Maiden 843 Mitchell(1A) 565
South Rowan 999 Draughn 797 East Wilkes(1A) 545
Alleghany(1A) 412

Conference #11 Conference #11 Conference #11 Conference #11
West Forsyth 2010 Ashbrook 1315 R-S Central 965 Bessemer City 657
R.J. Reynolds 1771 Kings Mountain 1313 Shelby 906 Cherryville 622
Reagan 1743 Forestview 1227 Chase 884 Highland Tech 563
Davie County 1733 Crest 1213 East Rutherford 816 Comm. Sch. Of Dav. 450
Alexander Central 1681 East Gaston 1192 Polk County 758 Pine Lake Prep 397
Mount Tabor 1622 North Gaston 1096 Hendersonville 702 Lincoln Charter* 357
North Davidson 1582 South Point 1093 Thomas Jefferson 321
North Lincoln 1009

Conference #12 Conference #12 Conference #12 Conference #12
Mallard Creek 2209 St. Stephens 1228 Hunter Huss 981 Swain County 593
Hough 1999 Hickory 1168 West Lincoln 969 Murphy 479
Lake Norman 1998 Freedom 1167 Cramer 958 Hayesville 380
Vance 1897 Burns 1076 Lincolnton 861 Rosman 371
North Meck 1647 Fred T. Foard 1058 East Lincoln 852 Robbinsville 355
Mooresville 1561 Patton 1029 Lake Norman Charter 797 Cherokee 312
Jay Robinson 1422 Hibriten 1026 Andrews 256
A.L. Brown 1415 Hiwassee Dam* 217
Highlands* 113
Blue Ridge* 106
Nantahala* 33

Conference #13 Conference #13 Conference #13 Independents
South Meck 2412 Enka 1227 West Stokes 968 Christ the King* 400
Ardrey Kell 2411 North Buncombe 1080 Forbush 932 Challenger* 388
Butler 2089 Pisgah 1065 North Surry 893 NCSD* 53
Independence 2078 West Henderson 1052 Carver 839 ENCSD* 47
Providence 2051 Tuscola 1020 Surry Central 762
Rocky River 1790 East Henderson 1011 South Stokes 690
East Meck 1725 North Henderson 1001
Porter Ridge 1434

Conference #14 Conference #14 Conference #14
Myers Park 2833 South Caldwell(4A) 1819 Franklin 964
Olympic 2195 McDowell(4A) 1729 Smoky Mountain 911
Garinger 1892 T.C. Roberson(4A) 1466 Owen 835
West Meck 1863 Watauga(4A) 1435 Madison 786
West Charlotte 1834 A.C. Reynolds(3A) 1378 Brevard 733
Harding 1833 Erwin(3A) 1315 Mountain Heritage 721
Hopewell 1781 Asheville(3A) 1215
Berry Academy 1457
Charlotte Catholic 1430